RGBLase  Lighting the future

Home Product News Down Load Contact

   

  

   

  Raman Laser
  Violet 375 nm 
  Violet 405 nm 
  Blue 445 nm
  Blue 457 nm
  Blue 473 nm
  Blue 488 nm
  523/526/543 nm
  Green 532 nm 
  Yellow 556 nm
  Yellow 561 nm
  Yellow 589 nm
  Yellow 593 nm
  Red 635 nm
  Red 639 nm
  Red 660 nm 
  Red 671 nm
  Red 690 nm
  705 nm
  808 nm
  830 nm
  852 nm
  905/915 nm
  940 nm
  1064 nm

  

  

  

  

   

   

 

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

    

    

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        BLUE VIOLET 405 nm OEM laser module       

 

Key Features:

  • Violet Blue Wavelength

  • Circularized beam

  • Low Optical Noise

  • Remote Control (Optional)

  • ESD Protection

  • TTL Modulation (Optional)

  • Single Mode & Multi Mode Fiber Coupling

  • Temperature Stabilized

Applications:

  • Bio-Medical Instrument

  • Flow Cytometry

  • DNA Sequence

  • Scientific Research

  • Photo Finishing

  • Computer to Plate (CtP)

   

 

 

  

   

   

    

The FreeBeamTM405 Blue Laser Module is a highly integrated violet laser module with laser optics and electronics in a single package. It features fiber coupling option, very low optical noise and up to 100 KHz TTL modulation. Laser output power can be remotely controlled through electrical cable connected to the back panel of the package. Lower laser temperature setting can improve laser diode operational lifetime. The unique designed electrical driver enable this Laser Module has the lowest power consumptions compare to the similar product in the industry.

The FreeBeamTM405 Blue Laser Module came with two different packages for you to choose from. Tube style part number start with FBT, box style start with FBB. FBB can allow you to remotely control Laser output power through electrical cable connect to the back panel of the package, while FBT can allow you to control optical power locally through a potential meter on the back panel of the laser tube.

The FreeBeamTM405 Blue Laser Module also features the single longitudinal mode optional which provide narrow spectrum width to less than 100MHz and ultra stable wavelength at 0.02nm over the operational temperature range and life time.  

The FreeBeamTM405 Blue Laser Module is available for single mode and multi mode fiber coupled configuration.

The FreeBeamTM405 Blue Laser Module is a Class III b laser product.

  

Technical Specifications  

Wavelength Range

405 nm 5nm

Laser Output Power With TEM00 

5mW to 160mW

Laser Output Power 

Max 800mW( multi transverse mode)

Optical Noise (RMS)

0.1%

Laser Output Power Stability

2%

Laser Output Polarization Ratio

100:1

Laser Beam Diameter (Elliptical beam)

2.6X1.3mm

Laser Beam Diameter (Circularized beam)

1.2mm or 2.4mm

Beam Divergence (Elliptical beam)

0.3X0.6mrad

Beam Divergence (Circularized beam)

0.3mrad

Longitudinal Mode

Multi Mode or Single Mode Optional

Optical Spectrum Width

0.1nm or <100MHz for Single Longitudinal Mode

Coherent Length

1 meter for Single Longitudinal Mode

Wavelength Stability

<0.02nm

Beam Point Stability (box package)

<10urad/C

Warm up Time

2 minutes

Operational Temperature Range

0C ~ 40C

Laser Diode Life Time (MTBF)

5000hrs

Mechanical Dimensions

 

Box Style Package

100mm(L)X44mm(W)X38.5mm(H)

Tube Style Package

f40mmX116.3mm

 

 Typical Spectrum Performance For Single Longitudinal Mode Version

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

     

Typical Power Stability

 

Product Map

      

Output Power Level(mW) 20 40 50 70 90 120 150 200 400 700 800
Free Space TEM00 Mode SLM  √                  
Free Space TEM00 Mode              
Free Space Multi Transverse Mode                  
Single Mode Fiber Coupling                  
50um Multi Mode Fiber coupling            
100um Multi Mode Fiber coupling           √   
200um Multi Mode Fiber coupling            
400um Multi Mode Fiber coupling            

 

Ordering Information

 

FXX - 405 - XXX - XXX - XX - X X
Package   Wavelength   Power(mW)   Fiber Type   Connector Type/Beam shape   Modulation CDRH

    

Package

     

FBT

Free Space Tube Style Laser Module

FBB

Free Space Box Style Laser Module

FC

Fiber Coupled Laser Module (box style package only)

FBS

Single Longitudinal Mode laser diode

Fiber Type

      

MM1

Multi Mode 50um Core Fiber

MM2

Multi Mode 100um Core Fiber

MM3

Multi Mode 200um Core Fiber

MM4

Multi Mode 400um Core Fiber

SM

Single Mode Fiber

PM

Polarization Maintained Fiber

Free Space

FS

Connector Type

      

SMA

SMA Connector

PC

FC/PC Connector

APC

FC/APC Connector

C

Circularized beam

E

Elliptical beam

Modulation

      

0

DC Operation

1

TTL Modulation

CDRH

      

0

OEM Laser Module

1

CDRH Certified Laser Module

  

Free Space Mechanical Dimension( Box )

 

Free Space Mechanical Dimension( Tube) 

Fiber Coupled Mechanical Dimension:


Copyright 2010 ~ 2012 All rights reserved, RGBLase LLC

48521 Warm Springs Blvd. Suite 307-A, Fremont, CA 94539  Tel: 510 962 5884  Email: rgblasec@rgblase.com